The Lists
Latest Lists
List of Small Dog Breeds
If you’re considering getting a small dog this list...
When Nature Rebels: 7 Most Disastrous Modern Day Floods
Photo by depthandtime According to the U.S. National Weather...
List of Careers
Choosing one’s career is perhaps one of the most...
Oscar Nominees List
Academy Award, known as Oscar, is a highly valued...
List of Dolly Parton Songs
Dolly Rebecca Parton is an american singer and song...

May 23rd, 2017
List of Presidents


The president of the United States is the head of state and government as well as the leader of the executive branch, and the commander-in-chief of the United States Armed Forces. This is a list of presidents of the United States through history, when they took office, and when they left.

List of presidents of Indonesia

List of presidents of the United States
President Took Office Left Office
George Washington April 30, 1789 March 4, 1797
John Adams March 4, 1797 March 4, 1801
Thomas Jefferson March 4 1801 March 4 1809
James Madison March 4, 1809 Marh 4, 1817
James Monroe March 4, 1817 March 4, 1825
John Quincy March 4, 1825 March 4, 1829
Andrew Jackson March 4, 1829 March 4, 1837
Martin Van Buren March 4, 1837 March 4, 1841
William Henry Harrison Marh 4, 1841 April 4, 1841
John Tyler April 4, 1841 March 4, 1845
James K. Polk March 4, 1845 March 4, 1849
Zachary Taylor March 4, 1849 July 9, 1850
Millard Fillmore July 9,1850 March 4, 1853
Franklin Pierce March 4, 1853 March 4, 1857
James Buchanan March 4, 1857 March 4, 1861
Abraham Lincoln March 4, 1861 April 15, 1865
Andrew Johnson April 15, 1865 March 4, 1869
Ulysses S. Grant March 4, 1869 March 4, 1877
Rutherford B. Hayes March 4, 1877 March 4, 1881
James A Garfield March 4, 1881 September 19, 1881
Chester A. Arthur September 19, 1881 March 4, 1885
Grover Cleveland March 4, 1885 March 4, 1889
Benjamin Harrison March 4, 1889 March 4, 1893
Grover Cleveland MArch 4, 1893 March 4, 1897
William McKinley March 4, 1897 September 14, 1901
Theodore Roosvelt September 14, 1901 March 4, 1909
William Howard Taft March 4, 1909 March 4, 1913
Woodrow Wilson March 4, 1913 March 4, 1921
Warren G. Harding March 4, 1921 August 1923
Calvin Coolidge August 2, 1923 March 4, 1929
Herbert Hoover March 4, 1929 March 4, 1933
Franklin D. Roosvelt March 4, 1933 April 12, 1945
Harry S. Truman April 12, 1945 January 20, 1953
Dwight D. Eisenhower January 20, 1953 January 20, 1961
John F. Kennedy January 20, 1961 November 22, 1963
Lyndon B. Johnson November 22, 1963 January 20, 1969
Richard Nixon January 20, 1969 August 9, 1974
Gerald Ford August 9, 1974 January 20, 1977
Jimmy Carter January 20, 1977 January 20, 1981
Ronald Reagan January 20, 1981 January 20, 1989
George H.W. Bush JAnuary 20, 1989 January 20, 1993
Bill Clinton January 20, 1993 January 20, 2001
George W. Bush January 20, 2001 January 20, 2009
Barack Obama January 20, 2009 Incumbent
List of presidents of Brazil
Deodoro da Fonseca November 15, 1889 November 23, 1891
Floriano Peixoto November 23, 1891 November 15, 1894
Pruente de Morais November 15, 1894 November 15, 1898
Campos Sales November 15, 1898 November 15, 1902
Rodrigues Alves November 15, 1902 November 15, 1906
Afonso Pena November 15, 1906 June 14, 1909
Nilo Pecanha June 14, 1909 November 15, 1910
Hermes da Fonseca November 15, 1910 November 15, 1914
Venceslau Bras November 15, 1914 November 15, 1918
Rodriguez Alves November 15, 1918 January 16, 1919
Delfim Moreira November 15, 1918 July 28, 1919
Epitacio Pessoa July 28, 1919 November 15, 1922
Artur Bernandes November 15, 1922 November 15, 1926
Augosto Fragoso
Mena Barreto October 24, 1930 November 3, 1930
Isaias de Noronha
Getulio Vargas November 3, 1930 Otober 29, 1945
Jose Linhares Otober 29, 1945 January 31, 1946
Gaspar Dutra January 31, 1946 January 31, 1951
Getulio Vargas January 31, 1951 August 24, 1954
Cafe Filho August 24, 1954 November 9, 1955
Carlos Luz November 9, 1955 November 11, 1955
Nereu Ramos November 11, 1955 January 31, 1956
Juscelino Kubitschek January 31, 1961 Auguat 25, 1961
Janio Quadros January 31, 1961 August 25, 1961
Ranieri Mazzilli August 25, 1961 September 7, 1961
Joao Goulart September 7, 1961 April 1, 1964
Ranieri Mazzilli April 2, 1964 April 15, 1964
Castelo Branco April 15, 1964 March 15, 1967
Costa e Silva March 15, 1967 August 31, 1969
Augusto Rademaker Aurelio de Lira August 31, 1969 October 30, 1969
Emilio Medici October 30, 1969 March 15, 1974
Ernesto Geisel March 15, 1974 March 15, 1979
Joao Figueiredo March 15, 1979 MArch 15, 1985
Tancredo Neves March 15, 1985 April 21, 1985
Jose Sarney March 15, 1985 March 1990
Fernando Collor March 15, 1990 October 2, 1992
Itamar Franco October 2, 1992 January 1, 1995
Fernando Henrique Cardoso January 1, 1995 January 1, 2003
Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva January 1, 2003 January 1, 2011
Dilma Rousseff January 1, 2011 Incumbent
List of presidents of Chille
Mateo de Toro y Zambrano September 18, 1810 February 26, 1811
Juan Martínez de Rozas February 27, 1811 April 2, 1811
Fernando Márquez de la Plata April 2, 1811 May 17, 1811
Juan Martinez de Rozas May 17, 1811 July 4, 1811
Juan Antonio Ovalle July 4, 1811 August 11, 1811
Martin Calvo Encalada August 11, 1811 September 4, 1811
Juan Martinez September 4, 1811 November 15, 1811
Jose Miguel Carrera November 15, 1811 December 13, 1811
Jose Santiago Portales December 13, 1811 January 8, 1812
Jose Miguel Carrera January 8, 1812 November 3, 1812
Pedro Jose Prado Jaraquemada November 3, 1812 April 13, 1813
Jose Miguel Carrera December 6, 1812 April 13, 1813
Francisco Antonio Perez April 13, 1813 August 23, 1813
Jose Miguel Infante August 23, 1813 January 10, 1814
Augustin Manuel Eyzaguirre Arechavala January 11, 1814 March 7, 1814
Antonio Jose de Irisarri March 7, 1814 March 14, 1814
Francisco de la Lastra March 14, 1814 July 23, 1814
Jose Miguel Carrera July 23, 1814 October 2, 1814
Between 1814 and 1817, the country was under Spanish control (Reconquista)
Bernardo O’Higgins February 16, 1817 January 28, 1823
Augustin Manuel Eyzaguirre Arechavala January 28, 1823 March 29, 1823
Congreso de Plenipotenciarios March 29, 1823 April 5, 1823
Ramon Freire Serrano April 5, 1823 August 13, 1823
Diego Jose Benavente August 13, 1823 September 2, 1823
Ramon Freire Serrano September 2, 1823 July 9, 1826
Manuel Blanco Encalada July 9, 1826 September 9, 1826
Augustin Manuel Eyzaguirre Arechavala September 9, 1826 January 25, 1827
Ramon Freire Serrano January 25, 1827 February 15, 1827
Ramon Freire Serrano February 15, 1827 May 8, 1827
Francisco Ramon Vicuna Larrain July 14, 1829 October 19, 1829
Francisco Antonio Pinto Diaz October 19, 1829 November 2, 1829
Francisco Ramon Vicuna Larrain November 2, 1829 December 7, 1829
Acephalous executive December 7, 1829 December 24, 1829
Jose Tomas Ovalle Benzanilla December 24, 1829 February 18, 1830
Franisco Ruiz-Tagle Portales February 18, 1830 April 1, 1830
Jose Tomas Ovalle Bezanilla April 1, 1830 March 8, 1831
Fernando Errazuriz Aldunate March 8, 1831 September 18, 1831
Jose Joaquin Prieto Vial September 18, 1831 September 18, 1841
Manuel Bulnes Prieto September 18, 1841 September 18, 1851
Manuel Montt Torres September 18, 1851 September 18, 1861
Jose Joaquin Perez Mascayano September 18, 1861 September 18, 1871
Federico Errazuriz September 18, 1871 September 18, 1876
Anibal Pinto Garmendia September 18, 1876 September 18, 1881
Domingo Santa Maria Gonzalez September 18, 1881 September 18, 1886
Jose Manuel Balmaceda Fernandez September 18, 1886 September 29, 1891
Manuel Baquedano Gonzalez August 29, 1891 August 31, 1891
Jorge Montt Alvarez August 31, 1891 December 26, 1891
Jorge Montt Alvarez December 26, 1891 September 18, 1896
Federico Errazuriz Echaurren September 18, 1896 July 12, 1901
Anibal Zanartu Zanartu July 12, 1901 Septmber 18, 1901
German Riesco Errazuriz September 18, 1901 September 18, 1906
Pedro Montt Montt September 18, 1906 August 16, 1910
Elias Fernandez Albano August 16, 1910 Setember 6, 1910
Emiliano Figueroa Larrain September 6, 1910 December 23, 1910
Ramon Barros Luco December 23, 1910 December 23, 1915
Juan Luis Sanfuentes Andonaegui December 23, 1915 December 23, 1920
Arturo Alessandri Palma December 23, 1920 September 11, 1924
Luis Altamirano Talavera September 11, 1924 JAnuary 23, 1925
Pedro Dartnell January 23, 1925 January 27, 1925
Emilio Bello Codecido January 27, 1925 March 20, 1925
Arturo Alessandri Palma March 20, 1925 October 1, 1925
Luis Barros Borgono October 1, 1925 December 23, 1925
Emiliano Figueroa Larrain December 23, 1925 May 10, 1927
Carlos Ibanez del Campo May 10, 1927 July 21, 1927
Carlos Ibanez del Campo July 21, 1927 July 26, 1931
Pedro Opazo Letelier July 26, 1931 July 27, 1931
Juan Esteban Montero Rodriguez July 27, 1931 September 3, 1931
Manuel Trucco Franzani September 3, 1931 November 15, 1931
Juan Esteban Montero Rodriguez November 15, 1931 December 4, 1931
Juan Esteban Montero Rodriguez December 4, 1931 June 4, 1932
Arturo Puga June 4, 1932 June 13, 1932
Arturo Puga June 13, 1932 June 16, 1932
Carlos Davila Espinoza June 16, 1932 July 8, 1932
Carlos Davila Espinoza July 8, 1932 September 13, 1932
Bartolome Blanche Espejo September 13, 1932 Otober 2, 1932
Abraham Oyanedel Urrutia October 2, 1932 December 24, 1932
Arturo Alessandri Palma December 24, 1932 December 24, 1938
Pedro Aguirre Cedar December 24, 1938 November 25, 1941
Jeronimo Mendez Arancibia November 25, 1941 April2, 1942
Juan Antonio Rios Morales April 2, 1942 June 27, 1946
Alfredo Duhalde Vasquez June 27, 1946 August 3, 1946
Vicente Merino Bieich August 3, 1946 August 13, 1946
Alfredo Duhalde Vasquez August 13, 1946 October 17, 1946
Juan Antonio Iribarren Cabezas October 17, 1946 November 3, 1946
Gabriel Gonzalez Videla November 3, 1946 November 3, 1952
Carlos Ibanez del Campo November 3, 1952 November 3, 1964
Jorge Allesandri Rodriguez November 3, 1958 November 3, 1964
Eduardo Frei Montalva November 3, 1964 November 3, 1970
Salvador Allende Gossens November 3, 1970 September 11, 1973
Augusto Pinochet Ugarte September 11, 1973 June 27, 1974
Augusto Pinochet Ugarte June 27, 1974 December 17, 1974
Augusto Pinochet Ugarte December 17, 1974 March 11, 1990
Patricio Aylwin Azocar March 11, 1990 March 11, 1994
Edwardo Frei Ruiz-Tagle March 11, 1994 March 11, 2000
Ricardo Lagos Escobar March 11, 2000 March 11, 2006
Michelle Bachelet Jeria March 11, 2006 March 11, 2010
Sebastián Piñera March 11, 2010 Incumbent, term expected to end on March 11, 2014
List of Presidents of Egypt
Muhammad Naguib June 18, 1953 November 14, 1954
Gamal Abdel Nasser June 23, 1956 September 28, 1970
Anwar El Sadat October 15, 1970 October 6, 1981 (assassinated)
Sufi Abu Taleb October 6, 1981 October 14, 1981
Hosni Mubarak October 14, 1981 February 11, 2011 (Resigned due to protests)
List of Presidents of France
Louis-Napoleon Bonaparte December 20, 1884 December 2, 1852
Adolphe Thiers August 31, 1871 May 24, 1873
Patrice de Mac-Mahon May 24, 1873 January 30, 1879
Jules Grevy January 30, 1879 December 2, 1887
Marie Francois Sadi Carnot December 3, 1887 June 25, 1894
Jean Casimir-Perier June 27, 1894 January 16, 1895
Felix Faure January 17, 1895 February 16, 1899
Emile Loubet February 18, 1899 February 18, 1906
Armand Fallieres February 18, 1906 February 18, 1913
Raymond Poincare February 18, 1913 February 18, 1920
Paul Deschanel February 18, 1920 September 21, 1920
Alexandre Millerand September 23, 1920 June 11, 1924
Gaston Doumergue June 13, 1924 June 13, 1931
Paul Doumer June 13, 1931 May 7, 1932
Albert Lebrun May 10, 1932 July 11, 1940
List of Presidents of Germany
Friedrich Ebert February 11, 1919 February 28, 1925
Hans Luther February 28, 1925 March 12, 1925
Walter Simons March 12, 1925 May 12, 1925
Paul von Hindenburg May 12, 1925 August 2, 1934
The office was vacant 1934–1945
The office was vacant 1934–1945 Adolf Hitler was head of state but used the title Leader and Chancellor of the Reich Führer und Reichskanzler August 2, 1934 April 30, 1945
Grand Admiral Karl Dönitz April 30, 1945 May 23, 1945
List of German presidents since 1949
Theodor Heuss September 13, 1949 September 12, 1959
Heinrich Lubke September 13, 1959 June 30, 1969
Gustav Heinemann July 1, 1969 June 30, 1974
Walter Scheel July 1, 1974 June 30, 1979
Karl Carstens July 1, 1979 June 30, 1984
Richard von Weizsacker July 1, 1984 June 30, 1999
Roman Herzog July 1, 1994 June 30, 1999
Johannes Rau July 1, 1999 June 30, 2004
Horst Kohler July 1, 2004 May 31, 2010 (resigned)
Jens Böhrnsen (acting) May 31, 2010 June 30, 2010
Christian Wulff June 30, 2010 Incumbent
Sukamo August 18, 1945 March 12, 1967
Suharto March 12, 1967 May 21, 1998
Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibie May 21, 1998 October 20, 1999
Abdurrahman Wahid October 20, 1999 July 23, 2001
Megawati Sukarnoputri July 23, 2001 October 20, 2004
Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono October 20, 2004 Incumbent
List of Presidents of Iran
Abolhassan Banisadr February 4, 1980 June 22, 1981
The Provisional Presidential Council was the acting head of state. June 22, 1981 August 2, 1981
Mohammad Ali Rajai August 2, 1981 August 30, 1981
The Provisional Presidential Council was the acting head of state. August 30, 1981 October 13, 1981
Ali Khamenei August 16, 1985 August 3, 1989
Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani August 3, 1989 August 3, 1993
Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani August 3, 1993 August 2, 1997
Mohammad Khatami August 2, 1997 August 8, 2001
Mohammad Khatami August 8, 2001 August 3, 2005
Mahmoud Ahmadinejad August 3, 2005 Incumbent
List of Presidents of Iraq
Muhammad Najib ar-Ruba’i July 14, 1958 February 8, 1963
Abdul Salam Arif February 8, 1963 April 13, 1966
Abd ar-Rahman al-Bazzaz April 13, 1966 April 16, 1966
Abdul Rahman Arif April 16, 1966 July 17, 1968
Ahmed Hassan al-Bakr July 17, 1968 July 16, 1979
Saddam Hussein July 16, 1979 April 9, 2003 (deposed)
Coalition Provisional Authority April 21, 2003 June 28, 2004
Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer (acting) June 28, 2004 April 6, 2005
Jalal Talabani April 6, 2005 Incumbent
List of Presidents of Italy
Enrico De Nicola January 1, 1948 May 12, 1948
Luigi Einaudi May 12, 1948 May 11, 1955
Giovanni Gronchi May 11, 1955 May 11, 1962
Antonio Segni May 11, 1962 December 6, 1964
Giuseppe Saragat December 29, 1964 December 29, 1971
Giovanni Leone December 29, 1971 June 15, 1978
Alessandro Pertini July 9, 1978 June 29, 1985
Francesco Cossiga July 3, 1985 April 28, 1992
Oscar Luigi Scalfao May 28, 1992 May 15, 1999
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi May 18, 1999 May 15, 2006
Giorgio Napolitano May 15, 2006 Present
List of presidents of Mexico
Guadalupe Victoria October 10, 1824 April 1, 1829
Vicente Guerrero April 1, 1829 December 17, 1829
Jose Maria Bocanegra December 18, 1829 December 23, 1829
Pedro Vélez, Lucas Alamán and Luis de Quintanar December 23, 1829 December 31, 1829
Anastasio Bustamante January 1, 1830 April 13, 1832
Melchor Múzquiz August 14, 1832 December 26, 1832
Manuel Gómez Pedraza December 24, 1832 April 1, 1933
Valentín Gómez Farías April 1, 1833 May 16, 1833
Antonio López de Santa Anna May 16, 1833 June 3, 1833
Valentín Gómez Farías June 3, 1833 June 18, 1833
Antonio López de Santa Anna June 18, 1833 July 5, 1833
Valentín Gómez Farías July 5, 1833 October 27, 1833
Valentín Gómez Farías December 16, 1833 April 24, 1834
Antonio López de Santa Anna April 24, 1834 January 28, 1835
Miguel Barragán January 28, 1835 March 2, 1836
José Justo Corro March 2, 1836 April 19, 1837
Anastasio Bustamante April 19, 1837 March 20, 1839
Antonio López de Santa Anna March 20, 1839 July 10, 1839
Nicolás Bravo July 10, 1839 July 19, 1839
Anastasio Bustamante July 19, 1839 September 22, 1841
Francisco Javier Echeverría September 22, 1841 October 10, 1841
Antonio López de Santa Anna October 10, 1841 October 26, 1842
Nicolás Bravo October 26, 1842 March 4, 1843
Antonio López de Santa Anna March 4, 1843 October 4, 1843
Valentín Canalizo October 4, 1843 June 4, 1844
Antonio López de Santa Anna June 4, 1844 September 12, 1844
José Joaquín de Herrera September 12, 1844 September 21, 1844
Gabriel Valencia December 30, 1845 January 4, 1846
Mariano Paredes January 4, 1846 August 5, 1846
Jose Mariano Salas August 5, 1846 December 24, 1846
Valentin Gomez Farias December 24, 1846 March 21, 1847
Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna March 21, 1847 April 2, 1847
Pedro Maria de Anaya April 2, 1847 May 20, 1847
Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna May 20, 1847 September 26, 1847
Manuel de la Pena y Pena September 26, 1847 November 13, 1847
Pedro Maria de Anaya November 13, 1847 January 8, 1848
Manuel de la Pena y Pena January 8, 1848 June 3, 1848
Jose Joaquin de Herrera June 3, 1848 January 15, 1851
Mariano Arista January 15, 1851 January 6, 1853
Juan Bautista Ceballos January 6, 1853 February 8, 1853
Manuel Maria Lombardini February 8, 1853 April 20, 1853
Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna April 20, 1853 August 15, 1855
Martin Carrera August 15, 1855 September 12, 1855
Romulo Diaz de la Vega September 12, 1855 October 4, 1855
Juan Alvarez October 4, 1855 September 15, 1855
Ignacio Comonfort September 15, 1855 January 19, 1858
Benito Juarez January 19, 1858
Felix Zuloaga January 21, 1858 December 24, 1858
Manuel Robles Pezuela December 24, 1858 January 21, 1859
Jose Mariano Salas January 21, 1859 January 24, 1859
Felix Zuloaga January 24, 1859 February 2, 1859
Miguel Miramon February 2, 1859 August 13, 1859
Jose Ignacio Pavon August 13, 1860 August 15, 1860
Miguel Miramon August 15, 1860 December 24, 1860
Felix Zuloaga December 28, 1860 December 28, 1862
Napomuceno Almonte July 11, 1863 April 10, 1864
Jose Mariano Salas July 11, 1863 April 10, 1864
Pelagio Antonio de Labastida y Davalos October 19, 1863 November 18, 1863
Benito Juarez May 15, 1867 July 18, 1872
Sebastian Lerdo de Tejada July 19, 1872 November 20, 1876
Jose Maria Iglesias October 31, 1876 March 15, 1877
Porfirio Diaz November 28, 1876 December 6, 1876
Juan N Mendez December 6, 1876 December 6, 1877
Porfirio Diaz November 28, 1876 November 30, 1880
Manuel Gonzalez December 1, 1880 November 30, 1884
Porfirio Diaz December 1, 1884 May 25, 1911
Franciso Leon de la Barra May 25, 1911 November 6, 1911
Francisco I. Madero November 6, 1911 February 18, 1913
Pdro Lascurain February 18, 1913 February 18, 1913
Victoriano Huerta February 18, 1913 July 15, 1914
Francisco S. Carvajal July 15, 1914 August 13, 1914
Venustiano Carranza August 20, 1914 May 21, 1920
Eulalio Gutierrez November 6, 1914 January 16, 1915
Roque Gonzalez Garza January 16, 19,15 June 10, 1915
Francisco Lagos Chazaro June 10, 1915 October 10, 1915
Adolfo de la Huerta June 1, 1920 November 30, 1920
Alvaro Obregon December 1, 1920 November 20, 1924
Plutarco Elias Calles December 1, 1924 November 30 1928
Emilio Portes Gil December 1, 1928 February 5, 1930
Pascual Ortiz Rubio February 5, 1930 September 4, 1932
Abelardo L. Rodriguez September 4, 1932 November 30, 1934
Lazaro Cardenas December 1, 1934 November 30, 1940
Manuel Avila Camacho December 1, 1940 November 30, 1946
Miguel Aleman Valdes December 1, 1946 November 30, 1952
Adolfo Ruiz Cortines December 1, 1952 November 30, 1958
Adolfo Lopez Mateos December 1, 1958 November 30, 1964
Gustavo Diaz Ordaz December 1, 1964 November 30, 1970
Luis Echeverria December 1, 1970 November 30, 1976
Jose Lopez Portillo December 1, 1976 November 30, 1982
Miguel de la Madrid December 1, 1982 November 30, 1994
Ernesto Zedillo December 1, 1994 November 30, 2000
Vicente Fox December 1, 2000 November 30, 2006
Felipe Calderon December 1, 2006 Incumbent (term expires 30 November 2012)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/10 (0 votes cast)
Print Friendly

One thought on “List of Presidents

  1. This website is great. I like it.(www.activeerrorsfix.com) 557697cbc43deb8fbe920e52b5c6e94e